Cardrona SSNZ Junior Freestyle Nationals

  • Date Monday, 5 October 2020
    Friday, 9 October 2020
  • Location Wanaka
  • Resort(s) Cardrona
  • Age Group(s) Junior
  • Price(s) $50.00    Snowboard Slopestyle
    $50.00    Freeski Slopestyle
    $50.00    Snowboard Freeride
    $50.00    Ski Freeride
    $50.00    Snowboard Cross
    $50.00    Ski Cross
    $50.00    Freeski Halfpipe
    $50.00    Snowboard Halfpipe
    $160.00    Ski All Disciplines
    $160.00    Snowboard All Disciplines
    $20.00    Late Fee
05 Oct 09 Oct
Event for
Snowboarding Adaptive (Ski or Snowboard) Freeskiing
  • Membership required

The NZ Junior Freestyle Nationals are back for another full week of intense competition for junior ski and snowboard athletes. This season we have pushed the date back to the second week of the school holidays so everyone has the opportunity to train in the competition venues in advance.

Disciplines include Slopestyle, Halfpipe, Ski & Snowboard Cross and Freeride. The Junior Freestyle Nationals offer national titles for U18, U16, U14, U12, U10 and U8 age categories. In addition to medals for podium places and national titles, all athletes are entered into the daily spot prizes prior to the awards ceremonies.

Competitors are also eligible for the overall (combined discipline) awards. The overall titles award the most versatile junior skiers and snowboarders in New Zealand. Cardrona Alpine Resort has hosted the NZ Junior Nationals for over a decade and the event continues to identify new and upcoming athletes for NZ snow sports.

The NZ Junior Freestyle Nationals are hosted by Cardrona Alpine Resort in collaboration with Snow Sports NZ. All competitors must be active members of SSNZ and entry can only be via the SSNZ website by Wednesday, September 30th. Late entries may not be accepted.

Online registration closes Wednesday September 30th at 5pm! Late registrations may be added if there is still time to adjust start lists for a late fee of $20

**BIB RETURN** Please note bib's will be assigned to athletes for the week, and any bibs not returned will incur a $40 charge from SSNZ to replace the bib

Please make sure to follow the official Facebook Event Page as we will post daily communications there!

Full Competitor Info

**Please email [email protected] if you have issues registering**


Current Registrations

Registrant Discipline 199 Entries
Ella Willmott Ski Cross
Joe Cruden Ski Cross
Joe Cruden Ski Freeride
George Reddell Ski All Disciplines
Jade Bogue Ski All Disciplines
Jonah Bogue Ski All Disciplines
Tatum Ball Ski All Disciplines
Oliver Murphy Snowboard All Disciplines
Holly Thomas Ski Cross
Holly Thomas Late Fee
Gemma Thomas Ski Cross
Gemma Thomas Late Fee
Leeto Hughes Snowboard All Disciplines
Leeto Hughes Late Fee
Eli Hughes Snowboard All Disciplines
Eli Hughes Late Fee
Rita Hight Snowboard Cross
Rita Hight Snowboard Halfpipe
Rita Hight Late Fee
Harper Souness Ski All Disciplines
Chad Blunden Snowboard All Disciplines
Chad Blunden Late Fee
OScar Leigh Snowboard All Disciplines
Rocco Jamieson Snowboard All Disciplines
Snowboard All Disciplines
Silas King Ski Cross
Charlotte King Ski Cross
Ski Cross
Ski Cross
Logan Millar Ski All Disciplines
Lucia Georgalli Snowboard All Disciplines
Oscar Georgalli Snowboard All Disciplines
Eva Small Ski All Disciplines
George McIntyre Ski All Disciplines
Ski All Disciplines
Ski All Disciplines
Abigail Wiggins Ski All Disciplines
Harry Chittick Ski All Disciplines
Hanna Faulhaber Freeski Halfpipe
Tane Fox Snowboard All Disciplines
Liam Rowe Snowboard All Disciplines
Georgia Andersen Snowboard All Disciplines
Chloé Field Ski All Disciplines
Bede Dawson Ski Freeride
Bede Dawson Ski Cross
Flynn Dawson Ski Freeride
Flynn Dawson Ski Cross
Theo Blyth Ski Freeride
Annabel Harridge Ski Freeride
Annabel Harridge Ski Cross
Tyler Ross Snowboard All Disciplines
Kahlee Ross Snowboard All Disciplines
Nova Arnott Ski All Disciplines
Laia Mactaggart Ski All Disciplines
Firn Mactaggart Ski Freeride
Firn Mactaggart Ski Cross
Kezik Magill Ski Freeride
Kezik Magill Ski Cross
Holly Coutts Ski All Disciplines
Txema Mazet-Brown Snowboard All Disciplines
Georgia Chambers Ski Freeride
Georgia Chambers Ski Cross
Madison Chambers Ski Freeride
Madison Chambers Ski Cross
Archie Davison Snowboard All Disciplines
Kaiya Collins Snowboard All Disciplines
Ziggy Horkings Snowboard All Disciplines
Jake Horkings Snowboard Halfpipe
Jake Horkings Snowboard Slopestyle
Jake Horkings Snowboard Cross
zander birkby Ski Freeride
Tui Wikohika Snowboard All Disciplines
Anru Wakushima Snowboard All Disciplines
Monte Halliday Ski Freeride
Luka Jasz-Miller Ski Freeride
Luka Jasz-Miller Ski Cross
Sam Quirk Ski All Disciplines
Luke Harrold Ski All Disciplines
Jack Keenan Ski All Disciplines
Liam Feeley Freeski Slopestyle
Liam Feeley Ski Freeride
Liam Feeley Ski Cross
Blanka Lewis Freeski Slopestyle
Blanka Lewis Ski Freeride
Meila Stalker Snowboard All Disciplines
William Starrenburg Ski All Disciplines
Sophia Starrenburg Snowboard All Disciplines
Brody Davis Ski All Disciplines
Ellie Davis Ski All Disciplines
Campbell Melville Ives Snowboard All Disciplines
Finley Melville Ives Ski All Disciplines
Monty Bright Ski Freeride
Monty Bright Ski Cross
Jordi Bright Ski Freeride
Jordi Bright Ski Cross
Dean Liu Snowboard All Disciplines
Sarah Zhao Snowboard All Disciplines
Monty Field Ski All Disciplines
Charlee Hill Snowboard All Disciplines
Matthew Moore Snowboard Slopestyle
Matthew Moore Snowboard Freeride
Matthew Moore Snowboard Cross
Aiden Fitzpatrick Ski Freeride
Aiden Fitzpatrick Ski Cross
Sylvia Trotter Ski All Disciplines
Harry Rowden Ski All Disciplines
Mikaela Menzies Thrussell Ski Freeride
Sam Riddle Ski All Disciplines
Theo Riddle Ski All Disciplines
Jake Riddle Ski All Disciplines
Gus Evans Ski All Disciplines
kazuma saka Ski All Disciplines
Benjamin Sinclair Freeski Slopestyle
Benjamin Sinclair Ski Freeride
Benjamin Sinclair Ski Cross
Luke McConnell Ski All Disciplines
Noah White Snowboard Freeride
Noah White Snowboard Cross
Madeleine Pania Disbrowe Ski All Disciplines
Riley Hein Ski All Disciplines
Olivia Hein Ski All Disciplines
Eason Zihang Lei Ski All Disciplines
Ryan Stewart Snowboard Freeride
Obie Simper Ski All Disciplines
Angus Menzies Ski Freeride
George Menzies Ski Freeride
Hazel Hardman Ski All Disciplines
Will Cookson Ski All Disciplines
Joe Cookson Ski All Disciplines
Harry Cookson Ski All Disciplines
Hayden HARVEY-SMITH Snowboard All Disciplines
Charlie Hansen Ski All Disciplines
Brooke Hansen Snowboard All Disciplines
Ferguson McArthur Ski All Disciplines
Abbie Rooney Ski All Disciplines
Sawooly Li Snowboard All Disciplines
Cooper Arkell Ski All Disciplines
Mischa Thomas Ski All Disciplines
Connor Buick Snowboard All Disciplines
Hannah Nelson Ski All Disciplines
Rachel Nelson Ski All Disciplines
Charlie Ball Ski All Disciplines
Lucas Ball Ski All Disciplines
Maxim Ball Freeski Slopestyle
Maxim Ball Ski Cross
Sam Hewitt Ski Freeride
Sam Hewitt Ski Cross
Ruby Hewitt Ski Freeride
Ruby Hewitt Ski Cross
charlotte muir Ski All Disciplines
Tom Freeman Ski All Disciplines
Poppy Freeman Ski All Disciplines
Michaela Bridgens Ski All Disciplines
Jalen Carleton Snowboard All Disciplines
Caio Price Ski All Disciplines
Kyran Hannah Snowboard All Disciplines
Kade van der Hulst Snowboard All Disciplines
Paige Boomsma Ski All Disciplines
Ruby Weber Ski All Disciplines
Flynn Weber Ski All Disciplines
James Weber Ski All Disciplines
Ezra Worth Ski All Disciplines
Hugo Mawdsley Ski All Disciplines
Fletcher McArthur Ski All Disciplines
Joshua Li Snowboard All Disciplines
Matt Shaw Ski All Disciplines
james Garth Snowboard All Disciplines
Oto Higuchi Snowboard Freeride
Oto Higuchi Snowboard Cross
Oto Higuchi Snowboard Slopestyle
Oscar Roborgh Ski All Disciplines
Ethan McLean Ski All Disciplines
Kiri Dolan Ski All Disciplines
Maya Broadbent Ski All Disciplines
Taylor Breen Ski All Disciplines
cooper breen Ski All Disciplines
Dylan Hedley Dunbar Ski All Disciplines
Audrey Cretney Ski All Disciplines
Zeb Jarvis Ski All Disciplines
Greta Jarvis Ski All Disciplines
Jack Spence Snowboard All Disciplines
Daisy Woods Ski All Disciplines
Grayson Clark Ski All Disciplines
Ben Clark Ski All Disciplines
zora legnavsky Ski All Disciplines
jimmy zhang Snowboard All Disciplines
Hamish Barlow Ski All Disciplines
Brodie Bamford Snowboard All Disciplines
Alice Jeffery Ski All Disciplines
Cassandra Addis Ski All Disciplines
Monty Alderton Snowboard All Disciplines
Cooper Maroszek Snowboard All Disciplines
Bella Maroszek Ski All Disciplines
Connor Addis Ski All Disciplines
Austin de Leeuw Snowboard All Disciplines
Ben Wilton Ski All Disciplines
Ollie Wilton Ski All Disciplines
Sam Wilton Ski All Disciplines
Harry McKenzie Snowboard All Disciplines


Cardrona SSNZ Junior Freestyle Nationals

05 Oct 09 Oct
Event for
Snowboarding Adaptive (Ski or Snowboard) Freeskiing
  • Membership required
  • Date Monday, 5 October 2020
    Friday, 9 October 2020
  • Location Wanaka
  • Resort(s) Cardrona
  • Age Group(s) Junior
  • Price(s) $50.00    Snowboard Slopestyle
    $50.00    Freeski Slopestyle
    $50.00    Snowboard Freeride
    $50.00    Ski Freeride
    $50.00    Snowboard Cross
    $50.00    Ski Cross
    $50.00    Freeski Halfpipe
    $50.00    Snowboard Halfpipe
    $160.00    Ski All Disciplines
    $160.00    Snowboard All Disciplines
    $20.00    Late Fee

The NZ Junior Freestyle Nationals are back for another full week of intense competition for junior ski and snowboard athletes. This season we have pushed the date back to the second week of the school holidays so everyone has the opportunity to train in the competition venues in advance.

Disciplines include Slopestyle, Halfpipe, Ski & Snowboard Cross and Freeride. The Junior Freestyle Nationals offer national titles for U18, U16, U14, U12, U10 and U8 age categories. In addition to medals for podium places and national titles, all athletes are entered into the daily spot prizes prior to the awards ceremonies.

Competitors are also eligible for the overall (combined discipline) awards. The overall titles award the most versatile junior skiers and snowboarders in New Zealand. Cardrona Alpine Resort has hosted the NZ Junior Nationals for over a decade and the event continues to identify new and upcoming athletes for NZ snow sports.

The NZ Junior Freestyle Nationals are hosted by Cardrona Alpine Resort in collaboration with Snow Sports NZ. All competitors must be active members of SSNZ and entry can only be via the SSNZ website by Wednesday, September 30th. Late entries may not be accepted.

Online registration closes Wednesday September 30th at 5pm! Late registrations may be added if there is still time to adjust start lists for a late fee of $20

**BIB RETURN** Please note bib's will be assigned to athletes for the week, and any bibs not returned will incur a $40 charge from SSNZ to replace the bib

Please make sure to follow the official Facebook Event Page as we will post daily communications there!

Full Competitor Info

**Please email [email protected] if you have issues registering**


Current Registrations

Registrant Discipline 199 Entries
Ella Willmott Ski Cross
Joe Cruden Ski Cross
Joe Cruden Ski Freeride
George Reddell Ski All Disciplines
Jade Bogue Ski All Disciplines
Jonah Bogue Ski All Disciplines
Tatum Ball Ski All Disciplines
Oliver Murphy Snowboard All Disciplines
Holly Thomas Ski Cross
Holly Thomas Late Fee
Gemma Thomas Ski Cross
Gemma Thomas Late Fee
Leeto Hughes Snowboard All Disciplines
Leeto Hughes Late Fee
Eli Hughes Snowboard All Disciplines
Eli Hughes Late Fee
Rita Hight Snowboard Cross
Rita Hight Snowboard Halfpipe
Rita Hight Late Fee
Harper Souness Ski All Disciplines
Chad Blunden Snowboard All Disciplines
Chad Blunden Late Fee
OScar Leigh Snowboard All Disciplines
Rocco Jamieson Snowboard All Disciplines
Snowboard All Disciplines
Silas King Ski Cross
Charlotte King Ski Cross
Ski Cross
Ski Cross
Logan Millar Ski All Disciplines
Lucia Georgalli Snowboard All Disciplines
Oscar Georgalli Snowboard All Disciplines
Eva Small Ski All Disciplines
George McIntyre Ski All Disciplines
Ski All Disciplines
Ski All Disciplines
Abigail Wiggins Ski All Disciplines
Harry Chittick Ski All Disciplines
Hanna Faulhaber Freeski Halfpipe
Tane Fox Snowboard All Disciplines
Liam Rowe Snowboard All Disciplines
Georgia Andersen Snowboard All Disciplines
Chloé Field Ski All Disciplines
Bede Dawson Ski Freeride
Bede Dawson Ski Cross
Flynn Dawson Ski Freeride
Flynn Dawson Ski Cross
Theo Blyth Ski Freeride
Annabel Harridge Ski Freeride
Annabel Harridge Ski Cross
Tyler Ross Snowboard All Disciplines
Kahlee Ross Snowboard All Disciplines
Nova Arnott Ski All Disciplines
Laia Mactaggart Ski All Disciplines
Firn Mactaggart Ski Freeride
Firn Mactaggart Ski Cross
Kezik Magill Ski Freeride
Kezik Magill Ski Cross
Holly Coutts Ski All Disciplines
Txema Mazet-Brown Snowboard All Disciplines
Georgia Chambers Ski Freeride
Georgia Chambers Ski Cross
Madison Chambers Ski Freeride
Madison Chambers Ski Cross
Archie Davison Snowboard All Disciplines
Kaiya Collins Snowboard All Disciplines
Ziggy Horkings Snowboard All Disciplines
Jake Horkings Snowboard Halfpipe
Jake Horkings Snowboard Slopestyle
Jake Horkings Snowboard Cross
zander birkby Ski Freeride
Tui Wikohika Snowboard All Disciplines
Anru Wakushima Snowboard All Disciplines
Monte Halliday Ski Freeride
Luka Jasz-Miller Ski Freeride
Luka Jasz-Miller Ski Cross
Sam Quirk Ski All Disciplines
Luke Harrold Ski All Disciplines
Jack Keenan Ski All Disciplines
Liam Feeley Freeski Slopestyle
Liam Feeley Ski Freeride
Liam Feeley Ski Cross
Blanka Lewis Freeski Slopestyle
Blanka Lewis Ski Freeride
Meila Stalker Snowboard All Disciplines
William Starrenburg Ski All Disciplines
Sophia Starrenburg Snowboard All Disciplines
Brody Davis Ski All Disciplines
Ellie Davis Ski All Disciplines
Campbell Melville Ives Snowboard All Disciplines
Finley Melville Ives Ski All Disciplines
Monty Bright Ski Freeride
Monty Bright Ski Cross
Jordi Bright Ski Freeride
Jordi Bright Ski Cross
Dean Liu Snowboard All Disciplines
Sarah Zhao Snowboard All Disciplines
Monty Field Ski All Disciplines
Charlee Hill Snowboard All Disciplines
Matthew Moore Snowboard Slopestyle
Matthew Moore Snowboard Freeride
Matthew Moore Snowboard Cross
Aiden Fitzpatrick Ski Freeride
Aiden Fitzpatrick Ski Cross
Sylvia Trotter Ski All Disciplines
Harry Rowden Ski All Disciplines
Mikaela Menzies Thrussell Ski Freeride
Sam Riddle Ski All Disciplines
Theo Riddle Ski All Disciplines
Jake Riddle Ski All Disciplines
Gus Evans Ski All Disciplines
kazuma saka Ski All Disciplines
Benjamin Sinclair Freeski Slopestyle
Benjamin Sinclair Ski Freeride
Benjamin Sinclair Ski Cross
Luke McConnell Ski All Disciplines
Noah White Snowboard Freeride
Noah White Snowboard Cross
Madeleine Pania Disbrowe Ski All Disciplines
Riley Hein Ski All Disciplines
Olivia Hein Ski All Disciplines
Eason Zihang Lei Ski All Disciplines
Ryan Stewart Snowboard Freeride
Obie Simper Ski All Disciplines
Angus Menzies Ski Freeride
George Menzies Ski Freeride
Hazel Hardman Ski All Disciplines
Will Cookson Ski All Disciplines
Joe Cookson Ski All Disciplines
Harry Cookson Ski All Disciplines
Hayden HARVEY-SMITH Snowboard All Disciplines
Charlie Hansen Ski All Disciplines
Brooke Hansen Snowboard All Disciplines
Ferguson McArthur Ski All Disciplines
Abbie Rooney Ski All Disciplines
Sawooly Li Snowboard All Disciplines
Cooper Arkell Ski All Disciplines
Mischa Thomas Ski All Disciplines
Connor Buick Snowboard All Disciplines
Hannah Nelson Ski All Disciplines
Rachel Nelson Ski All Disciplines
Charlie Ball Ski All Disciplines
Lucas Ball Ski All Disciplines
Maxim Ball Freeski Slopestyle
Maxim Ball Ski Cross
Sam Hewitt Ski Freeride
Sam Hewitt Ski Cross
Ruby Hewitt Ski Freeride
Ruby Hewitt Ski Cross
charlotte muir Ski All Disciplines
Tom Freeman Ski All Disciplines
Poppy Freeman Ski All Disciplines
Michaela Bridgens Ski All Disciplines
Jalen Carleton Snowboard All Disciplines
Caio Price Ski All Disciplines
Kyran Hannah Snowboard All Disciplines
Kade van der Hulst Snowboard All Disciplines
Paige Boomsma Ski All Disciplines
Ruby Weber Ski All Disciplines
Flynn Weber Ski All Disciplines
James Weber Ski All Disciplines
Ezra Worth Ski All Disciplines
Hugo Mawdsley Ski All Disciplines
Fletcher McArthur Ski All Disciplines
Joshua Li Snowboard All Disciplines
Matt Shaw Ski All Disciplines
james Garth Snowboard All Disciplines
Oto Higuchi Snowboard Freeride
Oto Higuchi Snowboard Cross
Oto Higuchi Snowboard Slopestyle
Oscar Roborgh Ski All Disciplines
Ethan McLean Ski All Disciplines
Kiri Dolan Ski All Disciplines
Maya Broadbent Ski All Disciplines
Taylor Breen Ski All Disciplines
cooper breen Ski All Disciplines
Dylan Hedley Dunbar Ski All Disciplines
Audrey Cretney Ski All Disciplines
Zeb Jarvis Ski All Disciplines
Greta Jarvis Ski All Disciplines
Jack Spence Snowboard All Disciplines
Daisy Woods Ski All Disciplines
Grayson Clark Ski All Disciplines
Ben Clark Ski All Disciplines
zora legnavsky Ski All Disciplines
jimmy zhang Snowboard All Disciplines
Hamish Barlow Ski All Disciplines
Brodie Bamford Snowboard All Disciplines
Alice Jeffery Ski All Disciplines
Cassandra Addis Ski All Disciplines
Monty Alderton Snowboard All Disciplines
Cooper Maroszek Snowboard All Disciplines
Bella Maroszek Ski All Disciplines
Connor Addis Ski All Disciplines
Austin de Leeuw Snowboard All Disciplines
Ben Wilton Ski All Disciplines
Ollie Wilton Ski All Disciplines
Sam Wilton Ski All Disciplines
Harry McKenzie Snowboard All Disciplines